The remaining provisions of the he Strengthening Canadian Citizenship Act will come into force on June 11, 2015.

What is changing? On June 11, 2015, the applicants for Canadian citizenship will have to show the following:

  • Adult applicants will have to show that they were present in Canada for 1460 days in the past four years preceding the application AND to be physically present in Canada for at least 183 days in each of the four years under the review;
  • Individuals aged 14 – 64 will have to sit for the language and knowledge test ( compare to 18-54 under the previous act);
  • Provide letter of intent to reside in Canada;
  • Provide personal income taxes.

Anyone applying for citizenship after June 10, 2015, will have to satisfy the above mentioned requirements. Any applications submitted after June 10, 2015 using the old immigration forms or under the old rules will be returned to the applicants.

NOTE: under the new act, only members of ICCRC, lawyers and notaries, can be payed to assist in preparation of the citizenship applications