On June 2, 2015, the Ontario government introduced two new immigration streams under Express Entry:

  1. Human Capital Priority Stream AND
  2. French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream

Applicants under either of the streams are first required to register their accounts under Express Entry, meet the eligibility criteria  (Federal Skilled Worker or Canadian Experience Class), receive a PT Notification of Interest, AND only then apply under either of these new streams.

Important: You have to receive a PT Notification of Interest before applying under these two new streams. In addition, refugee claimants (including failed refugee claimants) who are presently in Canada are not eligible to apply under the program. It is advised that a refugee claimant leave Canada and applies from outside of Canada.

Now off to details:

HUMAN CAPITAL PRIORITY STREAM

After an applicant receive a PT Notification of Interest, s/he will have 45 days to apply under the stream. All applicant should indicate under which federal immigration program they wish to be assessed: FSW or CEC.

How can you obtain a PT Notification?

  • Have a minimum score of 400 under the Express Entry Scoring system, AND
  • Meet the provincial criteria such as:
    • Work Experience (under the FSW) – a minimum of one year of continuous and full time employment (1560 hr +) OR an equal amount of part time;
    • Work Experience (under the CEC) – one year of cumulative or full time experience
    • Have this experience in either NOC 0, A, or B in the past five years from the date of the PT Notification of Interest. You can identify your NOC by clicking here;
    • Language Requirements – CLB7;
    • Education – Equivalent of at least Canadian Bachelor AND an Educational Credential Assessment;
    • Settlements funds;
    • Intent to Reside in Ontario.

FRENCH SPEAKING SKILLED WORKER

After an applicant receive a PT Notification of Interest, s/he will have 45 days to apply under the stream. All applicant should indicate under which federal immigration program they wish to be assessed: FSW or CEC.

How can you obtain a PT Notification?

  • Work Experience (under the FSW) – a minimum of one year of continuous and full time employment (1560 hr +) OR an equal amount of part time;
  • Work Experience (under the CEC) – one year of cumulative or full time experience
  • Have this experience in either NOC 0, A, or B in the past five years from the date of the PT Notification of Interest. You can identify your NOC by clicking here;
  • Language Requirements – minimum CLB7 in French AND CLB 6 in English
  • Education – Equivalent of at least Canadian Bachelor AND an Educational Credential Assessment;
  • Settlements funds;
  • Intent to Reside in Ontario.

Contact us for details by emailing to jenny@legallycanadian.com