The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) Entrepreneur Stream Guide has been updated to clarify the minimum business experience requirement.

Entrepreneurs and their business partner (if applicable) are required to have a minimum of 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months. Entrepreneurs and their business partner are not required to have spent the last 12 months in either active general business administration or in an area of expertise related to the proposed business opportunity provided they meet the minimum requirement of 36 months in the last 60 months of full-time business experience.

This clarification has no impact on the Expression of Interest (EOI) submission process. EOIs already submitted will not be impacted. Please note that meeting the minimum business experience requirement, or other minimum requirements, does not guarantee that you will receive an invitation to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream.

 

 

http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/prodconsum/groups/csc/@oipp/documents/document/oi_en_entre.p